Voluntary Action Cannot be a Taking (Naturally)
[…] The decision in Baker County Medical Services, Inc. v. U.S. Attorney General was issued on August 14, 2014.
The hospital asserted its takings claim based on 18 U.S.C. § 4006(b)(1), which provides that the amount hospitals may charge for providing medical services to “individuals in the custody of the United States Marshals Service, the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Department of Homeland Security” cannot exceed “the amount that would be paid for the provision of similar health care items and services under the Medicare program….” The plaintiff hospital had voluntarily enrolled in the Medicare program, meaning that it had to accept the Medicare payment rate for treating Medicare patients,